Accident Panavia Tornado IDS 45+48, Saturday 22 August 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 August 1998
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado IDS
Owner/operator:MFG2 Marineflieger
Registration: 45+48
MSN: GS196/4248
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jerrishoe -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Eggebek airfield
Destination airport:Eggebek AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in a turn after steep climb just after take-off to demonstration-flight during MFG2 Open Day. The crew ejected safely. Aircraft crashed into mooreland close to Jerrishoe.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 24.8.1998
http://web.archive.org/web/20150923234910/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Tornado_Germany.htm