Accident Panavia Tornado IDS 45+58, Tuesday 7 September 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 September 1993
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado IDS
Owner/operator:MFG2 Marineflieger
Registration: 45+58
MSN: GS206/4258
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Eckernförde -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into Baltic Sea during simulated attack of a military speedboat (2.SbG) in the Eckernförder Bucht. Pilot Götz von Althen (28) and WSO Hans-Albert Bauer (31) did not eject and were killed.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 8.9.1993
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de