Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-88 N941DL, Saturday 28 May 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 May 2011
Time:16:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-88
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N941DL
MSN: 49814/1602
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hartsfield–Jackson Atlanta International Airport - KATL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pittsburgh International Airport - KPIT
Destination airport:Hartsfield–Jackson Atlanta International Airport - KATL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The landing gear of a Delta Air Lines jet, performing flight DL-2284, apparently caught fire during a rough landing Saturday afternoon at Hartsfield–Jackson Atlanta International Airport (KATL), but the flight's approximately 50 passengers and crew were evacuated safely, authorities said.

Four people suffered minor injuries that did not require hospitalization, Atlanta city fire officials said. Passengers were evacuated through the L1 and L2 doors. Firefighters quickly extinguished the fire with foam spray.

There were conflicting accounts as to what caused the trouble for Delta flight 2284 from Pittsburgh, which landed at Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International Airport at around 4:18 p.m.

Federal Aviation Administration spokesman Kathleen Bergen said the MD-88 jet suffered either a blown tire, a locked-up brake or perhaps both, which caused a fire.

Sources:

http://www.foxnews.com/us/2011/05/28/3-injured-plane-catches-hard-landing-atlanta-airport.html?_utm_source=feedburner&utm_medium=feed&utm_campaign=Feed%3A+foxnews%2Fus+%28Internal+-+US+Latest+-+Text%29
http://avherald.com/h?article=43d4b095&opt=0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 March 2009 N941DL Delta Air Lines 0 Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) min
Turbulence