Incident Panavia Tornado IDS 4567, Saturday 28 April 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 April 2007
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado IDS
Owner/operator:AG 51 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4567
MSN: 4267
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Camp Marmal, Masar-i-Sharif -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Masar-i-Sharif
Narrative:
One of the six German Tornado jets recently deployed in reconnaissance flights over Afghanistan has been damaged on landing. Its nose landing gear and recce pod slung below the aircraft's fuselage was broken in the incident at Camp Marmal near the northern Afghan town of Mazar-e Sharif according to the German military. The crew escaped without injury.
Unconfirmed reports were that the runway at Masar-i-Sharif was in poor condition, and had been damaged (surface broken up) by a heavy transport aircraft landing shortly beforehand. The Tornado then reportedly ran into a pothole, which triggered the nose wheel collapse.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 28.4./30.4.2007
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?69227-6-GAF-Tornado-Reece-arrive-in-Mazar-e-Sharif-Afghanistan
http://www.airliners.net/aviation-forums/military/read.main/65770/
Luftwaffe