Gear-up landing Incident Panavia Tornado IDS(T) 45+15, Friday 12 September 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 September 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado IDS(T)
Owner/operator:MFG2 Marineflieger
Registration: 45+15
MSN: GT051/4215
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Aarhus-Tirstrup (AAR) -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Aarhus/Tirstrup (AAR)
Narrative:
Belly landing when pilot forgot to lower the landing gear during touch-and-go. Repaired.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20150923234910/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Tornado_Germany.htm
https://www.flugzeugforum.de//forum/showthread.php?8619-Tornado-Verluste/page2