This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 29 May 2011 |
| Time: | 13:10 |
| Type: | Lockheed T-33A-5-LO |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N132GB |
| MSN: | 580-9712 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | along motorway B51 near Bitburg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bitburg EDRB |
| Destination airport: | Frankfurt Hahn Airport - EDFH |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The T-33 made an emergency landing in a field along motorway B51 near Bitburg.
Both occupants escaped unhurt. The aircraft received minor damage and looks like repairable.
Sources:
http://www.volksfreund.de/nachrichten/region/bitburg/aktuell/Heute-in-der-Bitburger-Zeitung-Militaer-Oldtimerjet-muss-auf-Feld-bei-Bitburg-notlanden;art752,2799742 http://www.volksfreund.de/nachrichten/fotos/detail/cme228494,2017638.html http://www.swr.de/nachrichten/rp/-/id=1682/nid=1682/did=8118892/886eua/ LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://img40.imageshack.us/img40/580/1024dsc2799.jpg] (photo)