Accident Bell OH-58A-BF Kiowa N911SL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122830

Date:Sunday 29 May 2011
Time:12:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A-BF Kiowa
Owner/operator:St. Lucie Co Sheriff's Office
Registration: N911SL
MSN: 41251
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:5514 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Allison 250-C20C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near I95 and Okeechobee Rd, St. Lucie County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fort Pierce-Treasure Coast International Airport, FL (FPR/KFPR)
Destination airport:Fort Pierce-Treasure Coast International Airport, FL (FPR/KFPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was maneuvering the helicopter at low altitude during a search mission. After completing a low level, slow speed, right turn, the helicopter experienced a nose dip and began to spin. The pilot took corrective actions in an attempt to stop the spinning, but the actions failed, and the helicopter impacted the ground hard. No preimpact mechanical irregularities were noted with the helicopter during the wreckage examination. The pilot stated that he was more focused on the mission than on flying the helicopter and was caught off guard when the uncommanded right yaw started. He reported that he lost awareness of the wind condition and did not recognize the possibility of a loss of tail rotor effectiveness (LTE) event. As a result of the accident, the helicopter operator implemented additional training and awareness courses and required their pilots to complete mission-oriented emergency procedures flight training and specific training on LTE prevention, onset, and recovery.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to recognize and avoid a loss of tail rotor effectiveness, which resulted in a loss of control and hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11TA318
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location