Incident Panavia Tornado IDS 45+77, Tuesday 26 July 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 July 1988
Time:c. 11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado IDS
Owner/operator:JBG 34 Luftwaffe
Registration: 45+77
MSN: GT059/4277/PS.690
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Eggenfelden (EDME) -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Erding AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Four Tornados made an authorized overfly of the airfield; at the same moment an ultralight suddenly aborted its authorized landing and climbed again; the ultralight was hit by one of the Tornado's at a height of 85 meters; pilot Norbert Mahler (32) died instantly; the Tornado lost one wing-tank and landed safely at Erding.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 27.7.1988. BAe airworthiness department memo