Gear-up landing Incident Mooney M20R Ovation 3 GX N489PS, Friday 27 May 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 May 2011
Time:9:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20R Ovation 3 GX
Owner/operator:Boggart Inc.
Registration: N489PS
MSN: 29-0489
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Massey Ranch Airpark - KX50, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Massey Ranch Airpark - KX50
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Pilot Of a Mooney M20R made belly landing at Massey Ranch Airpark (KX50) , FL, due tue a gear malfuntion.
He escaped unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.nsbnews.net/content/406356-edgewater-fire-services-single-engine-plane-makes-safe-belly-landing-airstrip