Loss of control Accident Cessna 140 N89424, Saturday 28 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 May 2011
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N89424
MSN: 8456
Total airframe hrs:4027 hours
Engine model:Continental C85 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sheep Mountain Lodge off Mile 113 Glenn Highway, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chickaloon, AK (PASP)
Destination airport:Sterling, AK (AK88)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed from a short, rough field. He said he elected to depart with a tailwind due to the slope of the takeoff area. About 100 feet above the ground, the airplane encountered a stronger tailwind, and stopped climbing. The pilot did not turn away from the rising terrain because he thought the airplane would stall. The airplane was unable to out-climb the rising terrain, and impacted trees. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to take off downwind from unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11CA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location