Accident Fairey Battle Mk I L5225, Wednesday 20 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 September 1939
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:150 Sqn RAF
Registration: L5225
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Chalons-sur-Marne, Marne -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ecury-sur-Coole, Reims, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.1 L5225 of 150 Squadron, RAF (Coded JN-L) took off from Ecury-sur-Coole at 11:15 for local training photo sortie. Suffered engine failure and attempted forced landing at 11:35, burst into flames; aircraft caught fire and all three crew killed. Aircraft came down near Chalons-sur-Marne, Marne, Champagne-Ardenne (at approximate co-ordinates 48°57′27″N 4°21′54″E). According to a contemporary report, originally in French, and roughly translated:

"...to ensure this photographic training mission, P/O Calvert is far from the only airman on board. It forms indeed a crew of three with two of his comrades. The Sergeant Thomas Baker Woodmason , aged 27, is the observer while the Aircraftman First Class John Leonard Marsh , aged 18, is a radio operator/gunner. However, after about twenty minutes of flight, the three young men will be the victims of a terrible tragedy that will be fatal.

Indeed, for some reason, the Battle, who plays near his land with Ecury, suddenly it struck to the ground at 11:35 , exploding in a shower of flames. For the crew, the consequences are tragic. Sgt Woodmason and AC.1 Marsh died on the spot while P/O Calvert, seriously injured, was immediately taken to the military hospital in Chalons-sur-Marne (now renamed Chalons-en-Champagne). Despite the care provided him, he can not, however, survive the severity of his injuries. The young man gives up the ghost at 20:30.

Originally laid to rest in the cemetery of Ecury-sur-Coole, the bodies of P/O James Lionel Calvert, Sgt Thomas Baker Woodmason and AC1 John Leonard Marsh will subsequently exhumed to be buried in the cemetery of Clichy, in the Hauts-de-Seine .

Nevertheless, the commune of Ecury-sur-Coole was keen to preserve and honor the memory of these young men, erecting a monument on the grounds of the cemetery. This consists of a three-bladed propeller [which may have been taken from Battle L5225], the memorial includes an engraved plaque of this dedication: " To the Airmen of the RAF died Ecury-sur-Coole during the 1939-1945 war ".

Crew of Battle L5225:
Pilot: Pilot Officer James Lionel Calvert (aged 22, Service Number 39491) - killed in action 19 September 1939
Sgt Thomas Baker Woodmason (Observer, aged 27, Service Number 562366) - killed in action 19 September 1939
AC.1 John Leonard.Marsh (Radio Operator/Air Gunner, aged 18, Service Number 551571) - killed in action 19 September 1939

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 34)
2. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p 146)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1540: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16359571
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2235047/calvert,-james-lionel/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2235238/woodmason,-thomas-baker/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2235158/marsh,-john-leonard/
7. http://olivier.housseaux.free.fr/AVIONS/L5225/recit.htm
8. http://www.aerosteles.net/fiche.php?code=ecurysurcoole-raf&lang=en
9. http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/W.htm
10. http://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/fairey-battle/RAF10110.html
11. National Archives Kew 150 Squadron Record of Events doc AIR27/1008/2 page 15