| Date: | Monday 30 May 2011 |
| Time: | 21:00 |
| Type: | Boeing CH-47D Chinook |
| Owner/operator: | Australian Army Aviation Corps (AAAvn) |
| Registration: | A15-102 |
| MSN: | M3451 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 90 km N of Tarin Kowt, Zabul Province -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Chinook helicopter crashed and caght fire 90km north of Tarin Kowt, Zabul Province, while undertaking a re-supply mission.
One of the 6 occupants was killed.
Helicopter named 'Brahman', crashed during daylight hours while flying in company with an American Chinook.
Enemy action has been ruled out as a probable cause.
The downed machine was destroyed at the scene to prevent it from falling into the hands of insurgents.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.smh.com.au/world/two-australian-soldiers-killed-in-afghanistan-defence-force-chief-20110531-1fddl.html http://www.defence.gov.au/media/DepartmentalTpl.cfm?CurrentId=11886 http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//3a15.shtml https://web.archive.org.au/awa/20210122075914mp_/https://www.defence.gov.au/publications/coi/Reports/COIReport-30May11-Case.pdf 