| Date: | Tuesday 23 June 1998 |
| Time: | 14:37 LT |
| Type: | Panavia Tornado IDS |
| Owner/operator: | JBG 31 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 44+00 |
| MSN: | GS067/4100 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Hundsbach/Schwarzwald -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Nörvenich (ETNN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
Narrative:Mid-air collision with a Glaser-Dirks DG-100G (D-6638) glider. The glider crashed in a forest at Hundseck, killing the pilot. The Tornado emergency landed at Ramstein AB.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20150923234910/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Tornado_Germany.htm Hamburger Abendbatt 24.6.1998
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/1998/Bericht__3X191-1-2.98,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_3X191-1-2.pdf 