Accident Panavia Tornado IDS 45+27, Tuesday 20 November 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 November 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado IDS
Owner/operator:MFG2 Marineflieger
Registration: 45+27
MSN: GS175/4227
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eggebek Air Base -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eggebek airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on the runway on take-off; failure in SPILS installation, MDC release; both crew members escaped unhurt; aircraft became instructional airframe.

Sources:

https://www.flugzeugforum.de//forum/showthread.php?8619-Tornado-Verluste
http://web.archive.org/web/20150923234910/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Tornado_Germany.htm