Bird strike Accident Panavia Tornado IDS 43+30, Thursday 6 April 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 April 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado IDS
Owner/operator:JBG 38 Luftwaffe
Registration: 43+30
MSN: GS012/4030
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vlieland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing at Vliegbasis Leeuwarden after bird strike while flying practise over Cornfield Range Vlieland. The aircraft was WFU and used for spares.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20150923234910/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Tornado_Germany.htm
https://www.flugzeugforum.de//forum/showthread.php?8619-Tornado-Verluste