Accident Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV 2025,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122857

Date:Wednesday 1 June 2011
Time:c. 10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV
Owner/operator:Pakistan Rangers
Registration: 2025
MSN: 52025(?)
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sindh River near Layyah, Eastern Pakistan -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dera Ghazi Khan
Destination airport:Multan Air Base (OPMT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A military helicopter with the head of the provincial paramilitary force on board crashed into Sindh River near Layyah, eastern Pakistan on Wednesday, a military official said.
Another official said the helicopter was flying in bad weather, adding that the cause of the crash was being investigated
Four people were killed. Those killed included the director general of paramilitary Punjab Rangers, Major General Muhammad Nawaz and his son, pilot and technician.

Sources:

http://zeenews.india.com/news/south-asia/four-feared-dead-as-chopper-of-pak-rangers-crashes-into-river_710166.html
http://dunyanews.tv/en/Pakistan/53430-DG-Rangers-son-among-4-killed-in-copter-crash
http://www.publicbroadcasting.net/wamc/news.newsmain/article/0/0/1809998/World.News/Pakistan.military.helicopter.crashes.two.dead
http://twocircles.net/2011jun01/five_killed_pakistan_helicopter_crash.html

http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/6/7/4/1677476.jpg (photo)