Wirestrike Incident North American B-25J Mitchell F-AZZU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122859

Date:Tuesday 31 May 2011
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25J Mitchell
Owner/operator:Soc.de Développement et de Promotion de l'Aviation
Registration: F-AZZU
MSN: 108-47562
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Melun-Villaroche -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Was seen by witnesses with an engine on fire. According to Snecma employees of the plant, adjacent to the airfield, the aircraft then entered a sharp turn.
After cutting power lines, he landed in a field about 300 yards from highway A5B, found two journalists from Paris. The pilot and his passenger managed to escape the device. They are free. Extensive safety measures were made ​​to extinguish the fire and prevent

Sources:

Heard on scanner, then was published on a french magazine.
http://www.leparisien.fr/seine-et-marne-77/seine-et-marne-un-vieux-bombardier-s-ecrase-pres-de-l-a5b-31-05-2011-1475075.php

http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/2/0/4/1763402.jpg (photo)
http://web.archive.org/web/20121017063838/http://baaa-acro.com/Photos-65/F-AZZU.jpg (accident photo)