Bird strike Accident Panavia Tornado IDS 43+47, Friday 12 September 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 September 2003
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado IDS
Owner/operator:AG 51 Luftwaffe
Registration: 43+47
MSN: GS021/4047
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leuchars (EGQL), Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leuchars AB (ADX/EGQL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Suffered a bird strike, during display rehearsal and lost a panel on the spine, behind the cockpit. Stripped for spares.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20150923234910/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Tornado_Germany.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20121123090555/http://www.scramble.nl:80/milbase.htm
https://www.airplane-pictures.net/photo/1801/43-47-germany-air-force-panavia-tornado-ids/