This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 December 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed F-104G Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | JG 71 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | JA+... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Wittmund AB -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ejection seat of the aircraft activated by mistake inside a hangar during maintenance; weapon-mechanic Hans-Joachim Klingebiel (22) catapulted against the hall roof and was killed.
Sources:
Hamburger Abendblatt 22.12.1965
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/