This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 29 May 2011 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Tecnam P2002 Sierra |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | OK-KUU 72 |
| MSN: | 112 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Polikno, Jindrichuv Hradec district, Jihocesky region -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed near Jindrichuv Hradec airfield (LKJH). Accident scenario isn´t clear enough at the moment. Due to press informations, there was some engine failure during flying over the countryside. Pilot (53, male) decided to activate the emergency parachute system, which partly failed and burnt both crew members and the airplane hit the field. Seriously injured pilot was airlifted to Ceske Budejovice hospital and second occupant was transfered to local hospital in Jindrichuv Hradec.
Sources:
https://jindrichohradecky.denik.cz/nehody/u-polikna-spadlo-ultralehke-letadlo20110529.html https://budejovice.idnes.cz/u-jindrichova-hradce-spadlo-male-letadlo-pasazer-skoncil-v-nemocnici-1gy-/budejovice-zpravy.aspx?c=A110529_145932_budejovice-zpravy_meb http://tn.nova.cz/zpravy/regionalni/na-jindrichohradecku-spadl-ultralight-pilot-je-zraneny.html 