This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 June 2011 |
| Time: | 20:50 |
| Type: | Beechcraft F33A Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N34DJ |
| MSN: | CE-483 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Geauga County Airport - K7G8, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Geauga County Airport - K7G8 |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot of a Beechcraft F33A Bonanza failed to engage the landing gear when attempting to land at Geauga County Airport (K7G8), OH.
He escaped unhurt.
Sources:
http://news-herald.com/articles/2011/06/03/news/doc4de8c1fe8006d057859305.txt 