| Date: | Thursday 2 June 2011 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | Trustee of Peregrine Flying Group |
| Registration: | G-BPWD |
| MSN: | 10026 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-240-E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Watnall Road, Hucknall, Nottinghamshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hucknall Airfield, Nottinghamshire (EGNA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was being prepared for renewal of its Permit to Fly. Having performed all the usual engine ground run checks, the pilot and passenger, also a pilot, taxied the aircraft to the holding point of Runway 04R for the magneto checks, which were satisfactory. The aircraft was lined up and took off normally.
However, at a height of about 250 ft, both pilots detected what they described as a momentary “flutter” from the engine, although it picked up again. As a precaution, they decided to return to Hucknall, turning to the north to avoid woods to the south; this presented a corn field which the pilot judged would make an acceptable forced landing field in case the engine stopped, which it did shortly afterwards. Being unable to make the airfield, the pilot landed in the field, causing the left main landing gear to collapse, with consequent major damage to the aircraft and back injuries to the two occupants. They were, however, able to exit the aircraft unaided.
Both occupants were of the opinion that the behaviour of the engine was consistent with fuel starvation. However, when they removed the carburettor bowl, there was ample fuel present and the accelerator pump worked normally.
Registration G-BPWD cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" 28/10/2011
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2011/06/02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ef62ed915d1374000291/Cessna_120__G-BPWD_09-11.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BPWD 3.
http://www.hucknalldispatch.co.uk/news/local-news/breaking_news_plane_crash_in_hucknall_1_3446409 4.
https://www.nottinghampost.com/crime/hurt-plane-crashes-field/article-3624094-detail/article.html 5.
http://www.hucknalldispatch.co.uk/news/local-news/pilot_reveals_plane_crash_drama_1_3468432 