Runway excursion Accident Aeronca 7AC Champion N84572, Friday 3 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 June 2011
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champion
Owner/operator:Blue Ridge Sport Flight Llc
Registration: N84572
MSN: 7AC-3281
Engine model:Continental A&C65 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Ashley Airfield, Honea Path, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hendersonville, NC (0A7)
Destination airport:Honea Path, SC (NA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that he was conducting a solo cross-country flight in the tailwheel-equipped airplane. He landed uneventfully at the destination airport, which was equipped with a turf runway, and to which he had flown with his instructor the previous day. After landing, the student pilot taxied the airplane back to the end of the runway to take off. He stated that he applied power to begin the takeoff roll, and the airplane lifted off the ground around 50 miles per hour. The student pilot lowered the airplane's nose to gain airspeed, and the airplane contacted the runway before impacting trees on the right side of the runway. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the wing spar, and no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies were noted.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's loss of control during the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA324
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location