Accident Piper PA-32R-300 Lance II G-RHHT, Friday 3 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 June 2011
Time:12:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300 Lance II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-RHHT
MSN: 32R-7885190
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming Io-540-K1G5d
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wycombe Air Park (EGTB) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wycombe Air Park, Booker (EGTB)
Destination airport:Ronaldsway Airport, Isle of Man (IOM/EGNS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 03-06-2011, when failed to get airborne during the take off run from Wycombe Air Park, Clay Lane, Booker, near Marlow, Buckinghamshire; the five persons on board (pilot and four passengers) sustained minor injuries. According to the following summary from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft struck a hedge at the aerodrome boundary during an attempted takeoff. Its weight and centre of gravity (C of G) were outside the flight envelope, and the runway length was marginal for take off. These factors probably combined to cause the pilot to over-control the aircraft in pitch resulting in the aircraft failing to gain height after take off.

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Left wing severed, right wing attachment, stabilator and propeller damaged". As a result, the damage sustained was severe enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", and the registration G-RHHT was cancelled by the CAA on 13-03-2012

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2011/06/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f0f740f0b613420002fb/Piper_PA-32RT-300_Cherokee_Lance_II_G-RHHT_03-12.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=RHHT
3. http://www.bucksfreepress.co.uk/news/9065675.Plane_crashes_at_Wycombe_Air_Park/?ref=mmp
4. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/453478-wycombe-air-park-accident.html

Location

Images:

Sywell Airfield (EGBK), Sywell, Northamptonshire, UK - 11th September 2010