Incident Embraer ERJ-190AR (ERJ-190-100 IGW) LV-CHR, Saturday 4 June 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 June 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190AR (ERJ-190-100 IGW)
Owner/operator:Austral Lineas Aéreas
Registration: LV-CHR
MSN: 19000400
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:San Carlos de Bariloche International Airport, RN (BRC/SAZS) -   Argentina
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by ashes of a volcano at the airport in San Carlos de Bariloche.

Sources:

http://linea-ala.blogspot.com.br/2011/06/embraer-190-de-austral-en-bariloche.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 January 2023 LV-CHR Aerolíneas Argentinas 0 Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ) min
Tire failure

Location