Accident Mooney M20C C-GEUO, Friday 3 June 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 June 2011
Time:22:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Dean Sorken/1360040 Alberta Ltd
Registration: C-GEUO
MSN: 3336
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Stettler, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kelowna International Airport - CYLW
Destination airport:Killam-Sedgewick Airport - CEK6
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The flaming wreckage of a small-engine plane was found in a field near Bashaw, northeast of Red Deer, Alta., with 2 fatalities - aircraft had flown into icing conditions and investigators stated "It seems to have hit the ground at a near vertical attitude, so nose into the ground."
Searchers found the wreckage around 03:00 June 4/2011.
.... the plane was travelling at around 17,000 feet when it began to fall. As the plane plunged, it accelerated from 222 kilometres per hour to just under 300 kilometres per hour. This was the last recorded speed.
"The plane hit the ground at a near vertical attitude at a fairly high speed," said Mike Tomm, an investigator with the Transportation Safety Board.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.edmontonjournal.com/news/Four+suspected+dead+Bashaw+plane+crash/4894509/story.html]
https://edmonton.ctvnews.ca/victims-of-plane-crash-were-on-their-way-to-a-wedding-1.652973
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.edmontonjournal.com/news/Plane+crash+kills+brothers/4895861/story.html]

https://abpic.co.uk/images/images/1129477F.jpg (photo)