Accident Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter 21+18, Wednesday 27 March 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 March 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:MFG2 Marineflieger
Registration: 21+18
MSN: 6673
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 92,6 km W of Helgoland -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tarp
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the North Sea when engine failed after firing AS30 anti-ship missile. OLtzS Reinhard Dresbach ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2118.htm
http://billy.hhvk-luftwaffe.buecher.officelive.com/Starfighterunfaelle.aspx
Deister-und Weserzeitung 28 March 1985, p10