Accident Pipistrel Sinus 912 SX-UBS, Saturday 4 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 June 2011
Time:19:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PISI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Sinus 912
Owner/operator:private
Registration: SX-UBS
MSN: 295
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nea Iraklitsa, Kavala -   Greece
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIASB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ditched offshore. The pilot was rescued by a boat. The aircraft was towed to the beach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIASB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.naftemporiki.gr/news/cstory.asp?id=1987273
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.fire.gr/portal/modules.php?name=News&file=print&sid=1498]