| Date: | Saturday 4 June 2011 |
| Time: | 14:30 UTC |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Private operator |
| Registration: | LV-NFX |
| MSN: | 11310 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oliveros, SF -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Galvez Aerodrome (GVZ) |
| Destination airport: | Oliveros (LAD2437) |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:In a General Aviation flight, during the final approach phase, the left wingtip of the aircraft hit the branch of a tree, leading to the loss of control of the aircraft, and subsequent impact against the grove.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://jst.gob.ar/files/11611.pdf 