This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 June 2011 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Steen Skybolt |
| Owner/operator: | Bill Phipps |
| Registration: | C-FIPS |
| MSN: | 1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nanaimo Airshow, British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | CYCD |
| Destination airport: | CYCD |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While performing at Nanaimo Airshow, the descended to the ground, struck a wingtip and cartwheeled critically injuring the pilot/owner of the homebuilt biplane.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.timescolonist.com/Breaking+news+Plane+crashes+Nanaimo+airshow/4894956/story.html]
https://www.flickr.com/photos/23870098@N04/5002065651/sizes/o/in/photostream/ photo