Incident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey N242RM, Saturday 4 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 June 2011
Time:18:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N242RM
MSN: 1MK369C
Total airframe hrs:94 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Crystal Airport - KMIC, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis, MN (MIC)
Destination airport:Minneapolis, MN (MIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to an air traffic controller, shortly after takeoff, approximately 50 to 100 feet above ground level, the pilot contacted the tower controller and stated "...we're gonna," and the transmission ended. The tower controller said that when the airplane reached the departure end of the runway, the airplane entered a left bank and impacted terrain. The airplane came to rest inverted, adjacent to the runway. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the engine's fuel system contained brownish fluid, consistent with old and dirty automotive fuel. The pilot stated that he did not service the airplane with fuel prior to takeoff and that the airplane hadn’t been flown in at least 6 months. A postaccident examination revealed that the fuel system hoses were cracked and degraded, and one fuel line was improperly modified. Further, a conditional inspection of the airplane had not been completed in the previous 3 years. The engine was test run postaccident with fresh automotive fuel, and it ran normally for about 5 minutes at various power settings. Based on the tower controller's description of the accident sequence, it is likely the airplane entered an aerodynamic stall shortly after takeoff. It is also likely that the improper servicing and maintenance of the fuel system could have contributed to degraded engine performance.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during takeoff, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Contributing to the accident was the degraded engine performance due to the improper servicing and maintenance of the fuel system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA374
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000080099.html

Location