Accident Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter 27+26, Friday 19 October 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 October 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 34 Luftwaffe
Registration: 27+26
MSN: 5727
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Memmingerberg AB -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Memmingerberg AB
Narrative:
Broken nose wheel on landing; left the runway and was heavily damaged; Hptm Hans-Joachim Zabler and Major Aarne-Kreuzinger Janik ejected over the runway; Zabler injured; aircraft not repaired.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2726.htm