Accident Tecnam P92 Echo , Saturday 4 June 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 June 2011
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Echo
Owner/operator:Blue Silos
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Visinale di Pasiano (Pordenone) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Visinale di Pasiano airsurface
Destination airport:Visinale di Pasiano airsurface
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While descending the a/c hit an obstacle with a wing, turned upside-down and crashed against the plants that flank the grass runway; it caught fire and the two occupants died burnt in the cabin.
The pilot had many and many hours, before as AMX fighter, then as Scandinavian SAS pilot.

Sources:

http://tribunatreviso.gelocal.it/cronaca/2011/06/04/news/precipita-ultraleggero-due-morti-carbonizzati-4365200?ref=HREC2-5