Serious incident Flightstar -, Sunday 5 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 June 2011
Time:09:17
Type:Flightstar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: -
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Sea near Island Vir -   Croatia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A small homebuilt Flightstar seaplane without reg. landing on the sea about 400 meters from the island Vir, in contact with the sea surface fell off one of the floats and seaplane sank. The uninjured owner-pilot was rescued with a fishing boat that was nearby. Some eyewitnesses reported that the seaplane fell from a height of 50 meters because of problems with the engine.

CAUSE
The cause of this serious accident is the irresponsible behavior of the pilot who, despite the lack of basic knowledge of aircraft management, performed flights with an unregistered aircraft in an area not intended for flying and thus endangered his life and safety of citizens.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.24sata.hr/news/vir-u-more-pao-sportski-avion-ne-zna-se-ima-li-prezivjelih-223325
https://www.vecernji.hr/vijesti/pilot-hidro-aviona-nisam-pao-vec-mi-se-pri-slijetnju-odlomio-plovak-296607
http://www.ain.hr/Investigations/Download/15