| Date: | Sunday 5 June 2011 |
| Time: | 12:35 |
| Type: | Aeropro Eurofox |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OM-M300 |
| MSN: | 03 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lipová near Nové Zámky -
Slovakia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | LZSY |
| Destination airport: | LZSY |
| Investigating agency: | LNVU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed during training flight with instructor and trainee-pilot (68 and 48 from Bánov) onboard. According to instructor´s words in interview for Slovak TV in altitude approx. 500m bang was heared and aircraft became uncontrollable. In relatively flat descent crashed in garden of private house with almost none injuries to pilots, no injuries on the ground. The aircraft is most probably written-off.
3. C O N C L U S I O N S / Cause of air accident
The air accident occurred due to a left turn in descending flight and uncontrolled contact of SFV with ground equipment and with the ground.
This situation occurred due to the contact of the extending wing flap with the aileron and its blocking in the port-wing-down position.
The systém cause that influenced the occurrence of the accident is the nonobservance of the prescribed maintenance system and inconsistent performance of technical inspections of FSV.
The investigators determined the contributing cause of the accident – failure to use the possibility of normalization of the flight regime by placing the controls (wing flaps) into the initial position (closed).
Summary: The air accident was caused by concurrence of sudden foreseeable technical fault and incorrect pilotage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.topky.sk/cl/10/1277028/Do-zahrady-v-Lipovej-spadlo-lietadlo--posadka-je-v-nemocnici https://www.cas.sk/clanok/199623/sok-v-lipovej-do-zahrady-spadlo-ultralahke-lietadlo/ https://www.mindop.sk/ministry-5191/transport/aviaton-and-maritime-investigastion-5238/publications/final-report/2011/ska2011003-05-06-2011-om-m300 