Bird strike Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 23+87, Monday 10 January 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 January 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 31 Luftwaffe
Registration: 23+87
MSN: 8094
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nörvenich -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nörvenich AB (ETNN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing at Nörvenich AB due to bird strike after take off; damaged beyond economical repair.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2387.htm