Accident Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri G-FEDA, Saturday 4 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 June 2011
Time:16:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri
Owner/operator:EBG Helicopters
Registration: G-FEDA
MSN: 1129
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Turbomeca Arrius 2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Redhill Airport (KRH/EGKR) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redhill Airport (KRH/EGKR)
Destination airport:Redhill Airport (KRH/EGKR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off 04-06-2011: Control was lost during a turn whilst hover taxiing in gusting wind conditions. The right skid contacted the ground, causing the helicopter to roll onto its side. The three person on board (pilot and two passengers) sustained minor injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The helicopter was hover taxiing towards its allocated landing pad beside a hangar. The wind at the time was described as north-easterly at 9 knots, gusting to 21 knots. The pilot stated that as he approached the landing pad he applied left yaw pedal to turn left. The helicopter responded but continued to turn beyond the desired heading.

The pilot applied right pedal in an attempt to stop the turn, but the helicopter continued to rotate at an increasing rate until control was lost. The right skid contacted the ground, causing the helicopter to roll onto its right side and the main rotors to strike the ground.

When the helicopter came to rest, the pilot applied the rotor brake and fuel shutoff lever before jettisoning the
front left door and assisting his passengers."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "General damage to fuselage; main blades, tail section,
skids and floats all detached". As a result, the damage was severe enough to render the airframe as "destroyed", and the registration G-FEDA was cancelled as such on 08-02-2012

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2011/06/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f85ced915d13740006bb/EC120B_Colibri__G-FEDA_09-11.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=FEDA
3. http://forum.scramble.nl/viewtopic.php?f=52&t=74912
4. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/453581-helicopter-down-redhill.html
5. http://helihub.com/2011/06/04/04-jun-11-g-feda-eurocopter-ec120b-redhill-uk/
6. https://www.getsurrey.co.uk/news/local-news/helicopter-blown-over-redhill-aerodrome-4815013_

Location