Accident Cessna 140 D-EXOP, Saturday 4 June 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 June 2011
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-EXOP
MSN: 12502
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hockenheim-Herrenteich - EDEH -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Herrenteich<<
Destination airport:Flugplatz Herrenteich - EDEH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 140 crashed and flipped over when landing at Flugplatz Herrenteich (EDEH).
The pilot escaped with minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.stimme.de/polizei/kraichgau/art17125,2155527
files of German reg office LBA

Location