Incident Antonov An-124 UR-82029, Thursday 19 June 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 June 1997
Time:06:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-124
Owner/operator:ANTK
Registration: UR-82029
MSN: 19530502630
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Genoa Airport -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Genoa
Destination airport:Karachi via Antalya
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At take off the airplane flew through a flock of gulls; one engine shut off automatically and the power of another was reduced due to strong vibrations; after a very flat climb the crew managed to land on the opposite runway without declaring emergency.

Sources:

First degree sentence of Genoa Civil Court about damage compensation. Official report of the Court expert.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 December 2000 UR-82029 Antonov Airlines Opb Air Foyle Ltd. 0 Windsor International Airport (YQG/CYQG) min
Runway excursion
18 June 2003 UR-82029 Antonov Design Bureau 0 Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF) sub
20 April 2010 UR-82029 Antonov Design Bureau 0 Zaragoza Airport (ZAZ/LEZG) min
Collision with pole or wires