Accident Martin B-26 Marauder Mk I FK109, Wednesday 13 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26 Marauder Mk I
Owner/operator:14 Sqn RAF
Registration: FK109
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alghero airport, 12 km north of Alghero, Sardinia island -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Alghero airport (Italy)
Narrative:
Marauder FK109/W:Crashed when bellylanding at Alghero. Other sources state it crashed on take off.13/09/1944
Belly-landed Alghero after being damaged by Me109s - NFD.
Crew:
P/O Herschell and crew OK.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1941_2.html
database/serials/details.php?uniq=FK109
ORB 14 Sqdn RAF