Mid-air collision Incident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter DA+103, Wednesday 2 June 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 June 1965
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 31 Luftwaffe
Registration: DA+103
MSN: 2055
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Rhens -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nörvenich AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with Dornier Do-28A-1 (cn3048) D-IBEW of Air Lloyd; Hptm Siegfried Heltzel (29) emergency landed at Nörvenich AB; the Do-28 crashed, killing the pilot.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/da103.htm