ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122923
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-JUN-2011 |
Time: | 14:08 LT |
Type: | Cirrus SR22 GTS X G3 Turbo |
Owner/operator: | APA Kuryłowicz & Associates |
Registration: | SP-AVD |
MSN: | 3365 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | 0,5 km from Asturias Airport (LEAS) -
Spain
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | San Sebastián-Fuenterrabia Airport (EAS/LESO) |
Destination airport: | Maia-Vilar Da Luz Airport (LPVL) |
Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Cirrus SR22, registered SP-AVD and two other accompanying aircraft (among which a Cessna 182T SP-CFM) had departed from San Sebastián airport (LESO) at 12:00 local time. The three of them were flying under visual flight rules (VFR), using the coast line as reference, and their planned destination was Maia airport (LPVL), in Vilar da Luz (Portugal).
At 13:51, in the vicinity of Asturias Airport (LEAS), the Air Traffic Control Tower personnel observed via radar that the aircraft was getting progressively close to the Minimum Descent Altitude. The airport had activated, due to foggy weather conditions, its low visibility procedure (LVP).
Around 14:00, ATC Tower called the aircraft getting no response. Ten minutes later, SAR was notified that SP-AVD emergency locator transmitter signal was activated. At 14:55, the aircraft was sighted by an Principality of Asturias Fire Fighting Service helicopter at Mount Bayas, 450m away from the threshold of airport runway 11.
Causes
The accident was caused by the pilot's entering into IMC despite not having an IFR rating, leading to spatial disorientation in the pilot due to the absence of external references.
The investigation revealed that the airplane struck several treetops while airborne. The pilot then deployed the emergency parachute but at an altitude that was insufficient for it to have any effect. This caused the airplane to spin out of control to the left in a nosedown attitude.
Sources:
https://www.tvn24.pl/wiadomosci-ze-swiata,2/stefan-kurylowicz-zginal-w-katastrofie-awionetek,213436.html http://web.archive.org/web/20110815233449/http://www.noticiasdenavarra.com:80/2011/06/06/sociedad/estado/fallecen-tres-personas-en-un-accidente-entre-dos-avionetas-en-las-proximidades-del-aeropuerto-de-asturias http://comunidad.lne.es/galeria-multimedia/Sucesos/Accidente-mortal-Aeropuerto-Asturias/27862/1.html http://images3.jetphotos.net/img/1/6/7/0/97653_1292879076.jpg (photo)
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location