Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 26+62, Wednesday 7 July 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 July 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:MFG2 Marineflieger
Registration: 26+62
MSN: 7408
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Capo Frasca, Sardinia -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pulled up too tightly into dive on bomb run at Frasca Range, lost control and crashed into sea; OLtzS Frank Genge ejected.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm
916 Starfighter