| Date: | Tuesday 7 June 2011 |
| Time: | 9:30 LT |
| Type: | Bell 407 |
| Owner/operator: | INAER |
| Registration: | EC-IMZ |
| MSN: | 53547 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce 250-C47B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Valle de Mena near Burgos, mountain of Puerto Angulo -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Calibration/Inspection |
| Departure airport: | Gordejuela Vizcaya |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Bell 407 entered an area of reduced visibility, causing pilot disorientation. The helicopter struck some rocks on a mountainside and crashed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-016/2011 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.fomento.gob.es/NR/rdonlyres/2F896AED-3EAE-4DA8-9D0A-BA9563216234/116418/2011_016_A.pdf https://www.thinkspain.com/news-spain/19693/two-dead-in-burgos-helicopter-crash http://translate.google.com/translate?js=n&prev=_t&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&layout=2&eotf=1&sl=es&tl=en&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.elcorreo.com%2Fvizcaya%2F20110607%2Fmas-actualidad%2Fsociedad%2Fmenos-muerto-accidente-helicoptero-201106071145.html
http://www.hoy.es/videos/mas-noticias/nacional/980781271001-personas-mueren-estrellarse-helicoptero-viajaban.html
http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=es&tl=en&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.adn.es%2Flavida%2F20110607%2FNWS-1415-Empresa-visibilidad-helicoptero-propietaria-accidente.html
http://www.aviacioncomercial.net/rnac/f1947/ECIMZ01.jpg (photo)