This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 June 2011 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Westland Sea King HAR3 |
| Owner/operator: | 202 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XZ588 |
| MSN: | WA854 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Fazakerley, Liverpool -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leconfield (EGXV) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Leconfield, Yorkshire |
Narrative:A Sea King rescue helicopter (202 Squadron E Flight) suffered an engine problem on start up after rescuing a man and landing in a field next to Lower Lane Police Station in Merseyside. After shutting down an engine to facilitate the patient being taken off the helicopter, the engine would not start up again and spare parts had to be brought to site to make a repair.
Sources:
1.
https://www.liverpoolecho.co.uk/news/liverpool-news/raf-helicopter-dramatic-mersey-rescue-3371800 2.
https://www.squadronprints.com/item/1153_SeaKingHAR3_0_0_289_1.html 3.
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32778518/Air.Yorkshire.June.2011.pdf 