This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 5 June 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A330-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Vladivostokavia |
| Registration: | VQ-BCW |
| MSN: | 070 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-80E1A2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Airbus A-330-300 aircraft, VQ-BCW, undershot the runway during landing at Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO).
At the time of the serious incident, repair work was being carried out on the Vnukovo Airport runway, reducing the available landing distance on operational runway 01 (magnetic course 14°) to 2030 m, with landing assisted only by NDB and LOM; DME could be used only for controlling the entry point to the glide slope.
The landing was performed during the day under the following meteorological conditions: ground wind 320° at 9 m/s with gusts up to 14 m/s, good conditions.
Due to the crew's failure to adhere to standard operating procedures, the descent was initiated late after passing the glide slope entry point, which subsequently required maintaining a vertical speed of up to 1300 ft/min. After passing the NDB, the descent was below the glide slope by 30–50 meters. Additionally, considering the limited available landing distance, the crew intended to land closer to the runway threshold.
An analysis of the flight data recorder revealed that on final approach, within the altitude range from ground level to 100 meters, the aircraft encountered severe wind shear, resulting in a decrease in indicated airspeed from 138 knots to 120 knots two seconds before landing. The subsequent descent in conditions of artificially created altitude deficit by the crew while passing the repair site on the runway led to the crew being unable to prevent landing before the runway threshold. The aircraft’s main landing gear wheels collided with a 2.25-meter-high metal barrier at the repair site, located 330 meters from the runway threshold, and touchdown occurred 270 meters before the runway threshold.
Sources:
https://aviaforum.ru/attachments/ibp7_2024-pdf.840057/ Location