Accident Tecnam P2002-JF I-LICC, Monday 6 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 June 2011
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002-JF
Owner/operator:Aeroclub di Catania
Registration: I-LICC
MSN: 041
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Maria la Scala (Catania) -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Catania - CTA - LICC
Destination airport:Catania-Fontanarossa Airport (CTA/LICC)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The airplane crashed into the sea shortly after takeoff. The wreckage was sighted at sea by a fishing boat, that brought the body of the young trainee pilot (19 y.o.) on dry land; all attempts to revive him made by the fishermen were fruitless.
ANSV has opened an investigation.

Update by ANSV: "The investigation carried out on the wreck recovered from the seabed on which it lay and on the related fragments found within a radius of about 100 meters allowed to determine that the aircraft impacted the sea surface at a high angle and tilted to the left, when it still possessed an important component of translational motion. The analysis of the wreck made it possible to exclude the hypothesis of a structural failure or a malfunction of the flight controls or the powerplant. In-depth studies are underway on the flight activity carried out by the student pilot and on the level of preparation achieved."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.avionews.com/index.php?corpo=see_news_home.php&news_id=1130541&pagina_chiamante=index.php