Accident airplane , Tuesday 30 June 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 June 2009
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off the Dominican's southern coast -   Dominican Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A small plane carrying 265 pounds of cocaine plunged into the ocean and killed one person, Dominican authorities said Wednesday.

Police are looking for others who might have survived Tuesday's crash off the country's southern coast, said Maj. Gilberto Delgado Valdez with the National Drug Control agency.

He said authorities on land and at sea were tracking the plane, whose pilot was expected to air drop the drugs but likely decided to set down on the water, possibly because the plane ran out of fuel.

Sources:

http://www.cbsnews.com/stories/2009/07/01/world/main5127964.shtml?source=RSSattr=World_5127964