Incident General Dynamics F-16C-30CF 87-0242,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122933

Date:Monday 6 June 2011
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C-30CF
Owner/operator:115th FWg /176th FSqn Wisconsin ANG USAF
Registration: 87-0242
MSN: 5C-503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ember Avenue, New Chester, near Oxford, Adams County, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Volk Field ANG Base (VOK/KVOK
Destination airport:Camp Douglas-Volk Field, WI (VOK/KVOK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An F-16 has crashed in Adams County, Wisconsin.

ABC News is reporting the plane took off from Volk Field Air National Guard Base (VOK/KVOK) near the city of Tomah before crashing near Oxford Tuesday at 1:20pm LT. The F-16 crashed into an unoccupied vacation home on Ember Avenue in the town of New Chester.

A witness said the plane, "came so low I could see the missiles and now it's burning in the woods."

According to the Wisconsin National Guard Public Affairs Office, a pilot from the Madison-based 115th Fighter Wing of the Wisconsin Air National Guard is safe after the pilot was ejected from an F-16 fighter jet over Adams County at approximately 1:20 p.m. Tuesday during a routine training flight.

The aircraft, which were scheduled to return to Madison following the air manoeuvre training, were not carrying any live ammunition. Emergency teams from Volk Field, the New Chester & Truax Field Fire Departments were called to the scene.

The crash is the first such accident for the 115th Fighter Wing since 1995, which was then identified as a manufacturer's defect.

Sources:

1. http://abclocal.go.com/kabc/story?section=news/national_world&id=8175986&rss=rss-kabc-article-8175986
2. http://www.wxow.com/Global/story.asp?S=14859763
3. http://www.f-16.net/f-16-news-article4363.html
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1987.html