This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 August 1981 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed F-104G Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | JBG 33 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 24+29 |
| MSN: | 8172 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Beja AB -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Beja AB |
Narrative:Bird strike during touch and go; lost control on a low approach; ejection seat activated due to heavy ground impact force on touchdown; OLt Hartmut Schmidt survived seriously injured (lost helmet on ejection, hitting head on concret upron).
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2429.htm 